Theatre Alumni

This page is a work in progress, if you have updates - please send them to us at theatre@uwf.edu


Rocky Sansom, '03

Rockford Sansom is currently an actor and theatre artist based out of New York City. After his time at UWF, Sansom gained admission and won a fellowship to attend the highly selective Master of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre program at the University of Central Florida. Sansom has worked as a resident Associate Artist at Seaside Music Theater-one of the South's largest and most respected regional theatres. At Seaside, he performed numerous principal roles; his favorite shows include "The Threepenny Opera," Singin' in the Rain," and "Sunday in the Park with George." All the while, Sansom was the Assistant Director for the south's regional premiere of Disney's "Beauty and the Beast," and he served as a faculty member in Seaside's Educational Program.

In all of his program biographies, which have been seen by hundreds of thousands of audience members across the world, Sansom proudly acknowledges his training at UWF.


Brent A. Denison, '01

A 2001 BA Theatre Arts graduate and member of the Alpha Psi Omega Omicron Theta cast of 2001. I continued my education at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) with a graduate assistantship in their Theatre Department Stage Management Graduate program. While working toward my MFA degree at UNLV, I worked as Box Office Supervisor for the Celine Dion A New Day production at Caesar Palace in Las Vegas. I obtained my M.F.A degree in Theatre Arts with an emphasis in Stage Management from the University of Nevada, Las Vegas on December 2004. I relocated to the state of California shortly after graduation with my MFA degree, where I currently work as the Box Office & Patron Services Manager for the Santa Clarita Performing Arts Center at College of the Canyons in the county of Los Angeles. I am also the Production Stage Manager for the Santa Clarita Regional Theatre mainstage productions. I have also participated as an actor or Stage Manager in several productions of the Theatre Department at College of the Canyons including South Pacific and Cabaret. A member of INTIX. GO Argonauts!!


Martha Cooper, '70

A tenured Associate Professor of Costume Technology at FSU. A theatrical costumer for over 30 years, Martha has worked as a designer, draper, and shop manager at many professional theatres, including Seaside Music Theatre, Utah Shakespearean Festival, Berkshire Theatre Festival, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Jekyll Island Summer Music Theatre Festival and Tennessee Repertory Theatre. She trained as a young draper at Opryland U.S.A., helped open and managed the costume department at Fiesta Texas Theme Park and headed up the costume team at the Coca Cola Olympic City Theme Park for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games in Atlanta.


 

Class of 2016

Sara Bond - graduating Summer 2016

Kayleigh Campo - Tour Actor/Director - Missoula Children's Theatre

Darian Canton

Jason Choate

James Eisman

Gabriel Esmurdoc

Gabriella Fernandez - Tour Actor/Director - Missoula Children's Theatre

Annastasia Fiala

Jared Gibson - Actor - Tecumseh! Outdoor Drama (Summer 2016)

Kathleen Gold

Hayley Heath - Actor - Jean's Playhouse (Summer 2016)

Michaela Jones

Melissa Lashbrook

Kieannah Marshall

Kayla May - Asst Company Manager/Asst Education Director - New London Barn Playhouse

Kimberly McCroan

Kerry Sandell - MA - Strategic Communication/Leadership, UWF Graduate School (current)

Matthew "Matty" Schnitker - Tour Actor/Director - Missoula Children's Theatre

Baron Simmons - 

Andrew Terwilliger - Actor - Serenbe Playhouse (Atlanta, GA) 

Joanna Warner - Actor - Sterling Renaissance Festival, Sterling, NY

Christopher "Topher" Warren - Tour Actor/Director - Missoula Children's Theatre

Class of 2015

Ashlee Ballew - freelance actor, Orlando, FL

Shanaya Dixon - Operations Coordinator, Modis

Melissa Ezell - Youth Staff, Royal Caribbean International

Amy Fenicle - Actor, Thingamajig Theatre Company, Pagosa Springs, CO

Allison Horton

Dominic Johnson

Zach Kuhl - Technical Director, University of Central Arkansas

Robin Lawshe

Heather Lee 

John Marks (IH-Arts Admin) - CFPA Coordinator, University of West Florida

Emily Merritt - MA in Theatre Education, ???

Tiffany Nelson

Jean-Michel Newberg

John Rawlings - Technical Director, North Port High School 

David Sandford

Destinee Steele - MFA, Wig/Makeup Design, North Carolina School of the Arts (current)

Nethaneel Williams - Actor/Dance Teacher - Venice Theatre (Venice, FL)

Sam Yelverton - 

Class of 2014

Jessica Abney

Cayman Bone - freelance Actor, Los Angeles, CA

Aileen Cleaver - Master Electrician, The Wick Theatre & Costume Museum, Boca Raton, FL

Amanda Cook

Heather Edelman

Larissa Gonzalez

Lauren "Nikki" Hartung - MA, Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, London ('15)

Jonathan Maisel - Guest Experience Manager - Attractions, Disney's Hollywood Studios

Rebecca Moeller - Music Teacher, Sherwood Elementary School, Melbourne, FL

Chelsea Sorensen - Costume Designer, Creede Repertory Theater, Creede, CO

James "Alex" Squires - freelance Stage Manager, NY, NY; Production Assistant, Arkansas Rep

Kearney Starr - Wardrobe Manager - Weston Playhouse Theatre Company

Keegan Stull - Performer (Salty) - Legoland Florida

Alexa Teebo - Actor, La Muse Vialla Theatre Company, NYC; Box Office Manager, Luna Stage Company, West Orange, NJ

Christian Williams - Camp Counselor, Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Class of 2013

Taryn Bagdasarian - Freelance Actor/Dancer, Los Angeles, CA

Katherine Bollone

Toni Bonaccorso

Nicole Castro

Alexander Cihanowic - Freelance Actor, NYC

Lisa Eash - MFA - Costume Design/Technology, University of Florida (current)

Maygan Eldridge

Erin Finnegan - Prop Shop Supervisor, PCPA - Pacific Conservatory Theatre

Christopher Frazier - freelance actor, Orlando, FL

Kyle Golden

Jordan Irvine

Lauren Johns

Joshua Kolapo

Ashleigh-Dawn Kriegh-Fleming - Resident Stage Manager, Rose Theater, Omaha, NE - MFA - Stage Management, University of Missouri-Kansas City ('15)

Barbara Koha

Marquez Linder - freelance actor, Los Angeles

Jenna Luchkiw - Scenic Painter, SRO, Associates

Cassie Martinez

Michael McCoy - Performing Arts Assistant, Pyramid, Inc., Pensacola

Melissa Moore

Sean Taylor

Sydney True - freelance actor, Los Angeles

Daniel Williams

William Shannon Williams

Class of 2012

Caroline Atkinson - freelance actor, Cleveland, OH

Linda Barnhart - Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL

Jessica Benitez - freelance actor, Atlanta, GA

Colin Cook - Costumer, DisneyWorld

Kelley Finn - freelance Designer, Los Angeles, CA; MFA - Lighting Design, SUNY-Purchase ('14)

Annie Godwin - Patron Servies Associate, Pensacola Opera

Emily Haggerty - crafts artisan - Utah Shakespeare Festival; MFA- Costume Design, The University of Alabama ('16)

Brandy Hooper - M.A. Vocal Performance, LIU Post (current)

Kelly Milligan - 

Christopher Sanders - freelance actor, New York, NY; Past: actor, Nebraska Theatre Caravan (tour)

Savannah Simerly - freelance actor, Orlando, FL

Joshua Taylor

Nathan Toepfer

Leonar Elaina Walton

Nick Wilson

Class of 2011

Jason Daw

Nicole Dickson - freelance actor

Daniel Emerson - Scene Shop Foreman - South Dakota University; MFA- Scenic Design, Temple University ('14)

Rashawnda Foster - Sr. Fraud Analyst - Bank of America

Ashley Macko (IH-Arts Admin)

Shelia Mettetal - Volunteer Engagement Coordinator - Hands On Greenville, Greenville, SC

Leighann Miller

Michael Patrick

Laura Rondinelli

Laura Sebastian - Adjunct Professor, Pensacola State Colle; MFA - Acting, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville

Rachel Shepard

Shaun Sizemore

Nathan Simmons - Musician, The Offer

Corey Stano - Scenic Painter - Universal Studios Orlando

Elizabeth Timan

Class of 2010

Serjevah Davis

Mark Duggar - Sound Designer, Ballet Pensacola

Bianca Gomez - freelance actor, Chicago

Martin "Randy" Hozian

Andrew Hubbard - freelance actor, Los Angeles - MFA- Acting, Roosevelt University ('13)

Ashley McGlothren

Meghan Miller - MFA-Costume Design/Technology, University of Memphis ('13)

Kyle Morrison - Lighting Operator, Norwegian Cruise Lines

Meagan Parker, freelance actor, New York

Katherine Pursell - Production Manager - Opera Omaha; Technical Director/ATD Atlantic Theatre Company, New York City

Brittany Rappise - Wig & Make-up Specialist, Busch Gardens Williamsburg; MFA-Wig/Make-up Design, North Carolina School of the Arts ('16)

Mary Katherine Tanner

Ashley Turner

Tara Whalen

Class of 2009

Tiffany Eddins

Lamar Edwards

Ashley Elliott

Jessica Godwin

Tristian Luysterburg- Private Voice/Piano Teacher, New York, MTCA

Tammy Mills

Stevie Neale - Teaching Artist, Philadelphia Young Playwrights

Will O'Donnell - Technical Director, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Andrew Pascoe

Lynsey Price - Choreographer, Studio Playhouse, NJ

Lorelie Sandberg

Jaira Torchia

Class of 2008

Chris Blackmon

Laura "Lanie" Camferdam

Heath Carroll - Drama Teacher, Ponce De Leon High School, FL

Alex Dagg - freelance actor, New York, NY

Justin Dickieson

Gabrielle Glaze - MA-Theatre, Missori State University ('11), Ph.D.-Theatre, Texas Tech 

Barbara Krantz (Martinez) - Teacher, Parkway Middle School of the Arts, Ft. Lauderdale; MA - The Royal Centeral School of Speech & Drama (London), 

Arabella Spotts

Class of 2007

Victor Aminger - freelance actor, Los Angeles; English Teacher, Los Angeles Unified School District

Jennifer Bossa

Christina Curtis

Courtney Fell

Nicole Luciana

Samantha Strom

Natasha Ticotin

Heidi Warriner - Costume Designer, Pensacola Children's Chorus

Toni Weaver

Class of 2006

Brian Guerrero

Christina McAlpine

Harrison "Riso" Straley

Class of 2005

Wendell Colston

Laura Crolla

Christien Fontaine - MFA - Theatre, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Cindy Kawasaki

Catherine "Katie" Mack - Performing Arts Faculty, The Harbour School, Annapolis & Baltimore, MD

Christine Tebo

Rachel White

Class of 2004

Helen Abell

Marie Fink

Jamie Lynn Gouthro

Deirdre Grizzell

Rebecca Gross

Tony Gunn

Kelley Turnbow

Class of 2003

Elizabeth Fulghum-Riegle

Michael Hutchison

Erica Lamb

Rockford "Rocky" Sansom

Heather Showerman

David Sousa

Class of 2002

Robert Brown

Janet Cook

Sarah Farmer

Linda Kubitz

Leslie Richardson

Taunya Shelton

Michele Taveirne

Class of 2001

Theresa Culbertson

Brent Denison

Tierney Hinch

Darcy Jamison

Anna Lee

Class of 2000

Lillian Cassidy

James Earley

Irene Hansell

Robin Lowe

Jason Lucas

Darryl Thompson

Teresa Van Ess

Class of 1999

Philip Barnhart

Andrea Boccanfuso, MFA - SUNY, Purchase (Lighting Design), Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre Studies - Brevard College 

Amy Jessup

Charnette Messe

Karen Meyer

Nancy Phillips

Sarah Sever

Class of 1998

Robert Bechtol

Mary Dedge

Linda May

Matthew Myers

Class of 1997

Selena Ambush

Hrefna Hallgrims

Nicole Paulina

Jennifer Waters

Class of 1996

Robert Thompson

Eden Whited

Class of 1995

Kamlyn Atteberry

Jennie Kinsey

John Kuhn

Stacy Phillips

Mallory Scarritt

Class of 1994

Patricia Burch

Jennifer Carl

Dorothy Doerrer

Norma Fields

Robert Holder - Talent Manager, The Talent Express, NYC

Class of 1993

David Edgar

Ladonna Williams

Class  of 1992

Claudia Ansbro

Jacqueline Bennett

Cindy Fain

Sandra Lutes

Class of 1991

Mary Berry

Billy Buff - Theatre Teacher, West Florida High School

Bonnie Clark

Peggy Carnley

Crystal Walker

Waylon Wood - Playwright

Class of 1990

Candice Barber

Charles Newton

Thomas Roush

Class of 1989

Stacey Albaugh

Patricia Brown

James Pettis

Scott Winn

Heidi Workman

Class of 1988

Sophia Kerrigan

Alicia Rodwell

Class of 1987

Fred Baldwin

Amy Bruner

Class of 1986

Desa Lindsey

Bobby Mathis

Elliott Stegall

Class of 1985

Macdowell Blue

Therese Hunter

John Jackson

Class of 1984

Shelly Adcox

James Farrell

Susan Flake

Eleanor Lukitsch

Andrew Rogers

John Sweet

Phyllis Taylor

Judith Warthen

Toni Whitfield

Class of 1983

James Bowden

Marvis Wilson

Class of 1982

Cheryl Catalano

Keith Fox

Angela Shepherd

Class of 1981

William Bertram

Rebecca Castle

Linda Hamel

Wendy Manderson

Barbara Marsh

Stephanie Mathis

Nan Wells

Class of 1980 

Paul Delo

Janis Dickinson

Roger Garman

Meghan Jones

Terry Jones

Brenda Poucher

Candace Stein

Troy Taylor

Michael Turner

David Westcott

Class of 1979

Amelia Broome

Thomas Ferrin

Gregory Frye

James Kay

Gerard Longe

Deborah Lord

David Matthews

L Mauldin 

Class of 1978

Douglas Brown

Joseph Crews

Clay Davis

Henry Davis

Kenneth Kay

Richard Lees

Michael Moore

Roger O'Neal

Arthur Riley

Class of 1977

Nancy Brady

George Buck

Patricia Golob

Karol Gorman

Jonathan Jackson

Patricia Thomas 

Class of 1976

Stuart Byham

Diane Sipala

Bruce Smock

Monica Snyder

Larry Spann

Kay Wieder

Mona Williamson

Class of 1975

Carolyn Hart

Mary Kemp

Tancy Trammell

Miriam Williams

Class of 1974

Barry Angevine

William Gibson

Nancy Hasty - Playwright

Michael Kilhefner

Barbara Macon

Lydia Mahan

Jennifer Miller

Elizabeth Taylor

Wanda Unterspan

Lawrence Westfall

Theodore Whitmore

Class of 1973

Alita Brooks - Theatre Teacher, Pensacola High School

Edward Ciolfi

Priscilla Cooper

Edward Douglas

James Holler

Melvin Gragido

Judith Peeler

Class of 1972

Kerin Ashley

John Averyt

Edward Murphy

Teresa Solomon

Nelda Taylor

Bette Vondracek

James Zachow

Class of 1971

Robert Bell

Rickey Cotton

Stanley Dean

Donna Flournoy

Marie Fuller

Cheryl Hein

Sheryl Hughes

Donovan Silvest

Brian Winfield

Class of 1970

Joyce Bliss

Martha Cooper - M.A. Univ. of Illinois, Champagne - current: Florida State University, Associate Professor of Costume Technology

Stephen Sheetz

Class of 1969 Dolores Monaco
Class of 1968 Kathleen Hirsch