Division Committees

The division has several committees that include a cross-section of student affairs staff, and in some cases, staff outside the division and faculty. Below you will find a list of the committees and chair(s), a brief description of its purpose, and a link to the website, if applicable.


Argo Arrival

Argo Arrival Website

This committee coordinates welcome back events for new and returning students for the first 6 weeks of the Fall semester. Some of the events are planned by departments in which the committee members are housed. Other events are already part of the university's calendar within the first six weeks and are simply incorporated into the calendar as part of the events students can attend.

Chair: Matt Marshall, Director of University Commons and Student Involvement

Committee Members:

  • Cheryl Ezell, Associate Director of University Commons and Student Involvement
  • Ben Stubbs, Associate Director of University Commons and Student Involvement
  • Jeff Schmitt, Associate Director of Sports Facilities
  • Christopher Hill, SGA President and Student Representative
  • Rachel Errington, Director of Diversity and International Education Programs
  • Robin Zimmern, Assistant Dean of SGA
  • Mica Hughes-Harrell, Associate Director of Health and Wellness
  • Rachel Blakesly, Residence Life Coordinator
  • Mary Pittman, Sports Facilities Coordinator
  • Tony Nguyen, Associate Director of Athletics
  • Leslie Donovan, Director of Student Transitions

Assessment

Assessment website

Our assessment efforts are divided into five categories - metrics, program outcomes, learning outcomes, program review and research. The team provides leadership and direction for strategic assessment within the division.

Chair: Sarah Luczyk, Director of Planning and Assessment

Committee Members:

  • Shaun Boren, Associate Director of Recreation
  • Tara Kermiet, Assistant Director for Leadership and Service
  • Mary Pittman, Coordinator for Recreation Facilities
  • Robin Zimmern, Assistant Dean of SGA

Campus Care Team

A cross-functional group of experienced and knowledgeable professionals who review cases of student behavior, consult appropriate experts and provide recommendations and advice to the University administration.

Chair: Dr. Brandon Frye, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Committee Members:

  • Dr. Lusharon Wiley, Senior Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Services; Ombudsperson
  • John Warren, Chief of Campus Police
  • Dr. Rebecca Kennedy, Assistant Vice President and Director of Health, Counseling and Wellness Center
  • Dr. Gentry McCreary, Associate Dean of Students and Director for Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities
  • Dr. Ruth Davison, Director of Housing and Residence Life
  • Anita Schonberger, Deputy General Counsel
  • Krista Boren, Associate Director of Residence Life
  • Dr. Jay Clune, Professor, Administrative Fellow for the Office of the Provost
  • Dr. Vannee Cao Nguyen, Director, Student Disability Resource Center

Homecoming

Homecoming website

A cross-functional group that plans the annual Homecoming celebration for alumni, students, faculty, staff and the Pensacola community.

Co-chairs:

  • Ben Stubbs, Associate Director for University Commons and Student Involvement
  • Melissa Grace, Director of Alumni Relations

Committee Members:

  • Joseph Spaniola, Faculty Representative
  • Mary Pittman, Recreation Facilities Coordinator
  • Matt Marshall, Director of University Commons and Student Involvement
  • Karli Sherman, Coordinator for Student Activities
  • Brook Pollichichio, Homecoming Advisory Board Representative
  • Tasha Talton, Assistant Director for Student Transition Programs

Leadership Task Force

A team of student affairs professionals who guide events and development opportunities in leadership.

Chairs:

  • Tara Kermiet, Assistant Director of Leadership and Service

Committee Members:

  • Ben Stubbs, University Commons and Student Involvement Representative
  • Robin Zimmern, Dean of Students Representative
  • Lauren Loeffler, Career Services Representative

Marketing

The Student Affairs Marketing Committee was created to collaboratively guide departmental and divisional communication initiatives. New and seasoned communicators are welcome to join monthly discussions related to advertising, promotion, graphic design, marketing planning, brand management, public relations, web administration, and social media management. 

  • Annina Dahlstrom, Recreation Services Marketing and Technology Coordinator
  • Amy Little, Housing and Residence Life Assignments and Marketing Coordinator
  • Jason O'Connell, Technology and Web Services Coordinator
  • Melissa Puckett, University Commons and Student Involvement Marketing & Technology Coordinator
  • Rebecca Stauffacher, Student Transitions Office Specialist
  • Mica Hughes-Harrell, Director Wellness Services
  • Greg Dziadon, Director of Testing and Technology
  • Matt Rowley, Director of Athletic Communications
  • Quintin Payton, Marketing/Sales Graduate Assistant

Multicultural Competence

A team of student affairs professionals who guide our efforts in developing knowledge, awareness and skill around issues of inclusion.

Chair:

  • Dr. Lusharon Wiley, Senior Associate Dean of Students and Director of Case Management Services; Ombudsperson

Committee Members:

  • Tony Nguyen, Assistant Athletic Director
  • Jessica Tweed, Coordinator Greek Affairs
  • Rachel Blakesley, Residence Life Coordinator
  • Shelley Trimm, Associate Director Recreation and Sports Services
  • Jake Marg, Coordinator of Intramural Sports/Clubs

Staff Development

A team of student affairs staff who provide social and educational opportuntities for division staff. The main team is divided into four subcommittees:

Chair: Krista Boren, Associate Director of Housing and Residence Life

Professional Development Sub-committee Co-Chairs: Lauren Loeffler and Robin Zimmern

Social Sub-committee Chair: Karli Sherman, Coordniator for University Common and Student Involvement

Recognition Sub-committee Chair: Jessica Tweed

New Staff Orientation Sub-committee Chair: 


Technology

The technology committee provides assistance to staff in the area of web development, training and consultation. The chair also serves as liaison between the division and Information Technology Services.

Co-Chairs:

  • Greg Dziadon, Director of Testing and Technology
  • Jason O'Connell, Technology and Web Services Coordinator

Committee Members:

  • Angela Schiller, SGA Activity and Services Coordinator
  • Annina Dahlstrom, Recreation Services Marketing and Technology Coordinator
  • Regena Bates, ERCCD Program Manager
  • Jonathan Austin, Housing and Residence Life Desktop Systems Administrator
  • Michelle Hayes, SDRC Program Specialist
  • Read Bell, Counseling, Psychological, and Wellness Services IT Coordinator
  • Christina Acosta, Student Affairs Office Administrator
  • Mica Hughes-Harrell, Director Wellness Services
  • Maera Bradberry, Business and Auxiliary Services Assistant Director
  • Tony Nguyen, Associate Athletic Director
  • Matthew Rowley, Sports Information Director
  • Tasha Talton, Family Programs Assistant Director
Feedback

Feedback