Graduate Thesis Committees

Back to Main Teaching Page

During or immediately following the completion of graduate coursework, each student is expected to select a thesis advisor, who will assist in forming a thesis committee, which will work with the student to prepare a prospectus for thesis research.  Details of this process, including all forms required, are available in the Thesis Committee Process Forms document.

I presently serve on a number of graduate student committees, and will be happy to consider serving on others, although I must limit the number of committees that I chair in order to give suitable time and attention to each student.  While I most commonly work with students whose master's thesis project interests relate at least in some way to my own research interests and experience (see my Research page), or which incorporate methodologies that overlap with my areas of expertise (especially historical and ethnohistorical research as a complement to historical archaeology, either terrestrial or maritime), I am willing to participate in other student committees with more broad-ranging anthropological themes.  Nevertheless, based on past experience, I strongly encourage archaeology students to select thesis projects that relate in some direct way to the existing geographical and topical emphasis of the faculty and staff of the UWF Division of Anthropology and Archaeology, particularly emphasizing the terrestrial or maritime archaeology of the Florida panhandle region in the area around Pensacola, focusing on the prehistoric, colonial and early American periods.  Moreover, given the considerable logistical difficulties and financial challenges involved in conducting new archaeological fieldwork associated with proposed student master's thesis projects, I also encourage students to work with the substantial existing collections at UWF, which will continue to provide fodder for innovative, ground-breaking research projects for many years to come.

I chair the following student thesis committees (in alphabetical order):

Cody James

Jen Knutson

Wendy Morgan

Meghan Mumford

Jillian Okray

Ericha Sappington

I am also serving as a member of the following student committees (in alphabetical order):

Heather Evans

Kad Henderson

Stewart Hood

Sarah Sexton

Rockie Jarvis

Jay Moody

Elizabeth Murphy

Past (defended) thesis committees include the following (with links to online PDFs when available; more recent theses may be available first on ProQuest via UWF access):

Patricia McMahon: "A Study of the First Spanish Occupation of the Old Christ Church Site (8ES49B) in Downtown Pensacola, Florida" (Fall 2017), committee member.

Gregg Harding: "Fort Walton Culture and Cultural Change in the Upper Chipola River Basin" (Fall 2017), commitee member.

Christopher Thrasher: "Surviving Spanish Conquest: Yucatec Maya Social and Cultural Persistence" (Summer 2017), committee member.

Mercedes Harrold: "Cannon to Crossbows: An Archaeological Glimpse at Sixteenth-Century Spanish Naval Weapons" (Fall 2016), committee member.

Charles Bendig: "Studying the 'Hearts' of Ships: Sixteenth-Century Mainmast Steps and Bilge Pump Assemblies Through an Annales Nautical Archaeological Perspective" (Summer 2016), committee member.

Michelle Pigott: "The Apalachee after San Luís: Discussing Cultural Hybridization through Ceramic Practice" (Summer 2015), committee chair.

Sarah Bennett: "Cultural Crossroads and Other Complexities: Examining Creolization at Nuestra Señora del Rosario de la Punta, St. Augustine, Florida" (Spring 2015), committee chair.

Jennifer McNiven: "The Question of Anomalies in Slave Archaeology: Evidence from an Antebellum Industrial Site" (Fall 2014, committee chair.

Kelsey McGuire: "They are Rich Only By The Sea: An Examination of Calusa Agency in Processes of 16th and Early-17th Century Spanish Shipwreck Salvage" (Fall 2014), committee chair.

Christina Ebenal: "Applying Anthropology to Fantasy: A Structural Analysis of 'The Lord of the Rings" (Fall 2014), committee member.

Katherine Brewer: "Engendered Death: A Comprehensive Analysis of Identity in the Mission System of 17th Century Spanish Florida" (Fall 2014), committee chair.

Tonya Chandler: "An Archaeological and Historical Study of Fort Hampton, Limestone County, Alabama (1809-1816)" (Summer 2014), committee chair.

Danielle Dadiego: "Spanish Frontiers: A Study of Social and Economic Exchange Networks Present in 18th Century Spanish Missions" (Spring 2014), committee chair.

Lauren Walls: "You Know the Place: Identifying a Special Use Site in a Region of Enduring Biotic Richness" (Spring 2014), committee member.

Sarah Linden: "Materials of Conquest: A Study Using Portable X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry in the Metallurgical Analysis of Two Sixteenth-Century Spanish Expeditions" (Fall 2013), committee chair.

Marisa Foster: "Paradox on the Blackwater: The History of an Unknown Shipwreck" (Fall 2013), committee member.

Erica Gifford: "Organic and Inorganic Chemical Characterization of Artifacts from the Emanuel Point Shipwrecks" (Fall 2013), committee member.

Joseph Grinnan: "Molino Mills Maritime Cultural Landscape of a Reconstruction Era Steam Powered Sawmill in Molino, Florida" (Summer 2013), committee chair.

Sarah Patterson: "Using Cemetery Data to Reconstruct Immigration Patterns: St. Michael’s Cemetery, Pensacola, FL" (Spring 2013), committee chair.

Stephanie Poole: "The Lady of the Lake and Historic Tourism in the Lakes Region of New Hampshire" (Spring 2013), committee chair.

Scott Sorset: "A Comparison of Ceramics from the Padre Island and Emanuel Point Shipwrecks" (Fall 2012), committee member.

Rachel DeVan Perrine: "Bourbon Field: Preliminary Investigations of a Barrier Island Plantation Site, Sapelo Island, Georgia" (Fall 2012), committee chair.

Nicole Bonomo Lipson: "An Investigation into the Identity and Location of the 1882 Yellow Fever Epidemic Victims in Pensacola, Florida" (Summer 2012), committee member.

Andrew Marr: "A Comprehensive Investigation of Lead Sheathing from the Emanuel Point Shipwrecks in Pensacola Bay" (Summer 2012), committee member.

Morgan Wampler: "Social Identity of the Crew aboard the Nuestra Señora del Rosario y Santiago Apóstol" (Summer 2012), committee chair.

Tiffany Goldhamer: "A River in Name Only: Assessing Submerged Historic Resources in Kentucky Lake" (Spring 2012), committee chair.

Patrick Johnson; "Apalachee Agency on the Gulf Coast Frontier" (Spring 2012), committee chair.

Matt Napolitano; "The Role of Back-barrier Islands in the Native American Economies of St. Catherines Island, Georgia" (Spring 2012), committee chair.

Jacob Daniel Shidner; "A Macro- and Microscopic Zooarchaeological Examination of Living Conditions aboard the Emanuel Point Wrecks" (Summer 2011), committee member.

Linda Suzanne Borgen; "Prelude to Rebellion: Diego de Rebolledo vs. Lúcas Menéndez in Mid-17th Century Spanish Florida" (Spring 2011), committee chair.

Jennifer Ann Melcher; "More Than Just Copies: Colono Ware as a Reflection of Multiethnic Interaction on the 18th-Century Spanish Frontier of West Florida" (Fall 2010), committee chair.

Siska Marie Williams: "Tracing the Trade: A Proposed Archaeological Model for Panton, Leslie, and Company Trade Site Types in Second Spanish Florida" (Summer 2010), committee member.

Colleen Reese Lawrence: "An Analysis of Plant Remains from the Emanuel Point Shipwrecks" (Summer 2010), committee member.

Willet A. Boyer, III; Doctor of Philosophy, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida, Gainesville: "The Acuera of the Ocklawaha River Valley: Keepers of Time in the Land of the Waters" (2010), committee co-chair.

Amanda Dawn Roberts: "Secret Exchange: Alternative Economies of Presidios Santa María de Galve and Isla de Santa Rosa" (Summer 2009), committee chair.

James Daniel Collis: "Empire’s Reach: A Structural and Historical Analysis of the Emanuel Point Shipwreck" (Summer 2008), committee member.

Willet A. Boyer, III: Master of Arts, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida, Gainesville: "Nuestra Señora del Rosario de la Punta: Lifeways Of An Eighteenth-Century Colonial Spanish Refugee Mission Community, St. Augustine, Florida" (2005), committee member.

Stephen C. Hahn; Doctor of Philosophy, Department of History, Emory University, Atlanta; "The Invention of the Creek Nation: A Political History of the Creek Indians in the South’s Imperial Era, 1540-1763" (2000), committee member.

Dea Mozingo; Master of Heritage Preservation, Georgia State University, Atlanta; "The Bridge: Correlating Resource Utilization and Social Complexity at an Upland Site in The Oconee River Valley" (1998), committee member.