2005/2006 Catalog
University of West Florida
uwf.edu

 

Table of Contents
Welcome
Telephone Directory
Academic Calendars
     
Year 2005/2006
     
Fall Semester 2005
     Spring Semester 2006
     Summer Semester 2006

University Mission
Accreditations
Degrees, Areas of Specialization,
Minors

Admissions
After Admission
Financial Assistance
Student Activities
Student Services and Resources
Tuition and Fees
Military and Veterans Information
Registration and Records
Academic Policies
Graduation and General Degree
Requirements

Public Service and Research Centers
College Mission Statements
Undergraduate Degree Programs
Master's Degree Programs
Specialist Degree Programs
Doctoral Degree Programs
Course Numbering System
Course Listings and Descriptions
Administration
Faculty
Index
Telephone Directory
(Area Code 850)
Information
     Pensacola Campus . . . 474-3000
     Eglin Center . . . 678-3727
     Naval Air Station Pensacola Center . . . 453-4006
     OWC/UWF Fort Walton Beach Campus . . . 863-6565
Admissions . . . Toll-free 1-800-263-1074 or 474-2230
     (Freshman, Transfer, Graduate, International, and Readmission)
Athletics . . . 474-3003
Bookstore . . . Toll-free 1-800-605-2259 or 474-2150
Career Services (Cooperative Education, CLOVE & Off Campus Student Employment) . . . 474-2254
Cashier  . . . Toll-free 1-888-529-1763 or 474-3034
Child Care Center . . . 474-2195
College Deans
     Arts & Sciences . . . 474-2688
     Business . . . 474-2348
     Professional Studies . . . 474-2769
Counseling Center . . . 474-2420
Disabled Student Services (Voice or TDD) . . . 474-2387
Emergency . . . 474-2911
Financial Aid . . . 474-2400
Finance and Accounting Services . . . Toll-free 1-800-529-1763 or 474-3027
     Student Accounts/Financial Aid Disbursement . . . 474-3038
     Tuition and Fees . . . 474-3110
Food Services . . . 474-3197
Health Center (Immunizations) . . . 474-2172
Housing (Residence Halls and Village Apartments) . . . 474-2463
Information Center . . . 474-3000
Information Technology Services Help Desk . . . 474-2075
International Programs . . . 474-2479
International Student Advisor . . . 474-2384
Labs
     Math . . . 474-2622
     Writing Skills . . . 474-2029
Library . . . 474-2424
Multicultural Support Services . . . 474-2698
Nautilus Card Office . . . 474-3324
Orientation . . . 474-7337
Police . . . 474-2415
Pool . . . 474-2981
Recreation . . . 474-2586
Registrar . . . Toll-free 1-800-226-1050
     Records, Registration . . . 474-2244
     Transcripts . . . 474-3370
Scholarships
     Undergraduate Merit-Based (Admissions) . . . 474-2230
     Need-Based (Financial Aid Office) . . . 474-2400
Student Academic Support System (SASS) . . . 474-2024
Student Activities . . . 474-2406
Student Affairs . . . 474-2384
Student Employment (OPS) . . . 474-2608
Student Government Association . . . 474-2393
Student Success . . . 474-3266
Teacher Certification . . . 474-2945
Teacher Education Student Support . . . 474-3228
Testing . . . 474-7340
     Computer-based Test Center. . . 473-7339
University Advising Center . . . Toll-free 1-866-459-9913 or 474-3170
Veterans Services . . . 474-2262